Head to head

Build your comparison

Add or remove services and compare the same scored data points. No sponsored placement, ever.

24-7 Press Release homepage
24-7 Press Release logo

24-7 Press Release

Budget self-serve distribution with simple packages.

3.38
Full analysis
PressReleasePoint homepage
PressReleasePoint logo

PressReleasePoint

Low-cost distribution with writing and translation add-ons.

3.37
Full analysis

Service details

Detail24-7 Press Release logo24-7 Press ReleasePressReleasePoint logoPressReleasePoint
Founded20042007
Ownership24-7PressRelease.comPressReleasePoint
Company size1-101-10
HeadquartersNorth Vancouver, CanadaChicago, Illinois
Funding historyOperated by Dragstrip Designs Marketing Inc.N/A
Customer audienceBusinesses, nonprofits and communications agenciesPublic and private companies, small businesses, and PR professionals
Distribution reachPrimarily U.S. markets; limited international reachDistributes to 10-15+ free PR websites, news aggregators like Google News and Yahoo, and social bookmarking sites.
TurnaroundPro/Pro+ immediate distribution: up to 4 hoursScheduled distribution is available; timing depends on editorial review and the selected service.
Pricing model$29 site-only; distribution $49–$479 per releasePaid distribution starts at $14.45 to submit to 10-15+ PR websites, with a PR writing service available for $4.95.
Data point24-7 Press Release logo24-7 Press ReleasePressReleasePoint logoPressReleasePoint
Pricing & value
Section score3.744.04
Entry-level release cost
$29 posting; $49 distribution per release4.8
$14.455.0
Pricing transparency
Six published plans: $29–$479 per release4.5
Prices published on homepage5.0
Word-count & multimedia overages
Only $479 plan: $110/100 words beyond 3754.0
N/A3.7
Contract flexibility
Per-release purchases; no subscriptions4.4
N/A4.5
Refund policy
$0 refund for high-risk verification noncompliance1.0
N/A2.0
Distribution reach
Section score3.202.62
Stated outlet count
Broad syndicate network & AP News desk3.5
10+ or 15+ PR websites2.0
Country coverage
U.S. and Canada on Integrated Media Pro+2.8
Global (English)3.0
Financial & regulatory circuits
OTC Markets integrated newswire (U.S.)3.5
N/A3.7
Trade & vertical targeting
Targeted industry distribution2.7
All topics2.0
Outlet variety (regions & niches)
Digital and traditional media; U.S. and Canada3.2
PR sites, news aggregators, blogs2.0
Additional reach services
AP news desk access on $89+ plans3.5
PR writing, monitoring, syndication3.0
Placement quality
Section score3.003.20
Tier-1 pickup likelihood
Not guaranteed; relies on syndication2.0
N/A3.7
Guaranteed placements
Guaranteed publication on syndicate partner sites3.5
10-15+ PR websites2.0
Average outlet authority (DR & traffic)
Skews to smaller media markets2.0
N/A3.3
Speed of distribution
Up to 4 hours on Pro/Pro+ plans4.0
N/A3.8
Search indexing durability
Hosted indefinitely on 24-7 platform4.0
SEO optimized3.0
Indexing ratio
Google may not index all duplicate versions2.5
N/A3.5
Platform & workflow
Section score3.163.13
Release editor usability
Formatting buttons, links and automatic URL linking3.5
N/A3.6
Approval & compliance workflow
Editorial review and re-approval after edits3.2
N/A3.6
Multimedia support
Images, Word/Excel/PDF documents, YouTube videos4.0
Lacks embedded media support1.0
Integrations
N/A3.3
N/A3.3
Team & multi-user management
Single-user accounts; manual transfer required2.0
N/A3.3
Additional tools & extras
Indefinite release hosting; real-time analytics3.0
PR writing service ($4.95)4.0
White label & reseller
Section score3.743.93
White-label reporting
N/A4.0
N/A4.0
API access
N/A3.1
N/A3.1
White-label publishing
N/A4.6
N/A4.6
Agency & reseller pricing
Agency Discount Program for high-volume buyers3.0
N/A3.7
Dedicated account manager
Direct access to owners for support4.0
N/A4.2
Customer support
Section score3.483.50
Support channels
Phone, email3.5
Phone, email3.0
Response speed
Business hours (8:30am-5pm PT, Mon-Fri)3.0
N/A4.0
Support quality (public reviews)
Capterra customer service: 4.8/54.8
N/A3.8
Onboarding & training
Self-service FAQ with submission and formatting guidance2.6
N/A3.2
Analytics & reporting
Section score3.323.12
Pickup reporting detail
Distribution reports with news-partner links2.8
Lacks detailed reporting1.0
Audience & engagement metrics
Release views, headline impressions, reader locations3.5
N/A3.4
Report speed after distribution
Reporting dashboard available after publication3.0
N/A3.9
Real-time dashboards
Real-time analytics dashboard3.8
N/A3.8
Export & sharing
N/A3.5
N/A3.5

Ratings & reviews

Rating source24-7 Press Release logo24-7 Press ReleasePressReleasePoint logoPressReleasePoint
Compare Newswire score3.38 / 53.37 / 5
Verified user reviewsN/AN/A
G23.8 / 533 reviewsN/A
TrustpilotN/AN/A
CapterraN/AN/A

Final verdict

24-7 Press Release leads this comparison on the weighted model, winning 3 of 7 sections and 13 data points. 5 data points are level across the selection.

ServiceGlobal scoreSections wonData points won
24-7 Press Release logo24-7 Press ReleaseWINNER3.38
3 / 713
PressReleasePoint logoPressReleasePoint3.37
4 / 719

Permanent page for this pairing: 24-7 Press Release vs PressReleasePoint

Final score & winner

24-7 Press Release wins this comparison with 3.38 / 5, ahead by 0.01 points. It leads 3 of 7 sections and 13 individual data points. 5 data points are level.

Section24-7 Press Release logo24-7 Press ReleasePressReleasePoint logoPressReleasePoint
Pricing & value3.744.04Wins
Distribution reach3.20Wins2.62
Placement quality3.003.20Wins
Platform & workflow3.16Wins3.13
White label & reseller3.743.93Wins
Customer support3.483.50Wins
Analytics & reporting3.32Wins3.12
Global score3.38Winner3.37
Sections won3 / 74 / 7
Data points won1319

More head-to-head comparisons